Sainsbury’s recalls Camembert after Listeria scare

By Jim Cornall contact

- Last updated on GMT

Sainsbury's is recalling some of its Camembert products due to low levels of Listeria found in routine tests
Sainsbury's is recalling some of its Camembert products due to low levels of Listeria found in routine tests

Related tags: Infant, Recall election, Childbirth

Sainsbury’s in the UK is recalling some of its Camembert products with use-by dates up to and including March 6, 2016 due to the potential presence of Listeria.

Listeria monocytogenes​ is a bacterium that can cause foodborne illness, particularly among vulnerable groups – pregnant women, unborn and newborn babies, those over 60 years old and anyone with a weakened immune system.

The following products with use by dates up to and including 6 March 2016 are being recalled: Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference French Camembert Cheese, 250g, Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference Baking Camembert Cheese, 250g, and Sainsbury’s Camembert Pays, 250g.

No other Sainsbury’s products are known to be affected.

Refunds available from stores

Sainsbury’s is recalling the affected products and point-of-sale recall notices have been displayed in all stores across the UK.

The notice states that “Routine testing has detected a low level of listeria in a small number of packs of product.

“As a precautionary measure, we are asking all customers who have bought these products not to consume or use them, and to return them to their nearest Sainsbury’s store, where they will receive a full refund.  No other products are affected by this issue, and we apologise for the inconvenience this has caused.” 

Related topics: Regulation & Safety, Cheese

Related news